VERBAL QUESTIONS…


 

1. (a) cheerleaders : pompoms
(b) audience:seats
(c) team:goalposts
(d) conductor:podium
(e) referee:decision

Ans. (a)

2. archipelago:islands::

(a) arbor:bower
(b) garden:flower
(c) mountain:valley
(d) sand:dune
(e) constellation:star

Ans. (a)

3. crow:boastful ::

(a) smirk:witty
(b) conceal:s;y
(c) pout:sulky
(d) blush:coarse
(e) bluster:unhappy

Ans. (a)

4. bracket:shelf ::

(a) hammer:anvil
(b) girder:rivet
(c) strut:rafter
(d) valve:pipe
(e) bucket:well

Ans. (a)

5. taxonomy:classification ::

(a) etymology:derivation
(b) autonomy: authorization
(c) economy:rationalization
(d) tautology:justification
(e) ecology:urbanisation

Ans. (a)

6. moderator:debate ::

(a) legislator:election
(b) chef:banquet
(c) auditor:lecture
(d) conspirator:plot
(e) umpire:game

Ans. (a)

7. glossary:words ::

(a) catalogue:dates
(b) atlas:maps
(c) almanac:synonyms
(d) thesaurus:rhymes
(e) lexicon:numbers

Ans. (a)

8. lumber: bear ::

(a) roost:hen
(b) bray:donkey
(c) waddle:goose
(d) swoop:hawk
(e) chirp:sparrow

Ans. (a)

9. celerity:snail ::

(a) indolence:sloth
(b) cunning:weasel
(c) curiosity:cat
(d) humility:peacock
(e) obstinacy:mule

Ans. (a)

10. wood:sand ::

(a) coal:burn
(b) brick:lay
(c) oil:polish
(d) metal:burnish
(e) stone:quarry

Ans. (a)

11. carpenter:saw ::

(a) stenographer:typist
(b) painter:brush
(c) lawyer:brief
(d) runner:sneakers
(e) seamstress:scissors

Ans. (a)

12. horns:bull ::

(a) mane:lion
(b) wattles:turkey
(c) antlers:stag
(d) hooves:horse
(e) wings:eagle

Ans. (a)

13. gullible:duped ::

(a) credible:cheated
(b) careful:cautioned
(c) malleable:moulded
(d) myopic:mislead
(e) articulate:silenced

Ans. (a)

14. marathon:stamina ::

(a) relay:independence
(b) hurdle:perseverance
(c) sprint:celerity
(d) job:weariness
(e) ramble:directness

Ans. (a)

15. Skin:man ::

(a) hide:animal
(b) jump:start
(c) peel:potato
(d) eat:food
(e) wool:cloth

Ans. (a)

16. Bamboo:Shoot ::

(a) Bean:Sprout
(b) Peas:Pod
(c) Potato:Eye
(d) Carrot:Root
(e) Leaf:Stem

Ans. (a)

17. Deflect:Missile ::

(a) Siege:Castle
(b) Distract:Attraction
(c) Protect:Honour
(d) Drop:Catch
(e) Score:Goal

Ans. (a)

18. Editor:magazine ::

(a) captain:ship
(b) actor:movie
(c) director:film
(d) player:team
(e) jockey:horse

Ans. (a)

19. Volcano : Lava ::

(a) Fault:earthquate
(b) crack:wall
(c) tunnel:dig
(d) water:swim
(e) floor:polish

Ans. (a)

20. Disregarded
(a) heed
(b) hopeful
(c) evade
(d) dense

Ans. (a)

21. Obviate
(a) becloud
(b) necessitate
(c) rationalize
(d) execute

Ans. (b)

22. Superficial
(a) profound
(b) exaggerated
(c) subjective
(d) spirited

Ans. (a)

23.Antonym of Convert

(a)Manifest
(b)Invisible
(c )Scared
(d)Alter

Ans: ( b)

24. Antonym of Mitigate

(a)Aggravate
(b)Relieve
(c)Eliminate
(d)Exhuman

Ans: (a ).

25. Antonym of Clutch

(a) Hold
(b) Grab
(c) Release
(d) Spread

Ans: ( c)

26. Antonym of Disregarded

(a) heed
(b) hopeful
(c) evade
(d) dense

Ans. (a)

27. Antonym of Obviate

(a) becloud
(b) necessitate
(c) rationalize
(d) execute

Ans. (b)

28. Antonym of Superficial

(a) profound
(b) exaggerated
(c) subjective
(d) spirited

Ans. (a)

29. Antonym of Abide

(a) retract an offer
(b) refuse to endure
(c) shield from harm
(d) exonerate

Ans. (b)

30. Antonym of Acerbity

(a) noteworthiness
(b) hypocrisy
(c) mildness of temperament
(d) lack of anxiety

Ans. (c)

31. Synonym of Circumspect

(a) Condition
(b) Inspect
(c) Cautious
(d) Reckless

Ans: (c )

32. Synonym of Vehement

(a) Passionate
(b) Deep
(c) Noisy
(d) Prolific

Ans: (a)

33. Synonym of Impetus

(a) Connect
(b) Crucial
(c) Stimulus
(d) Immediate

Ans: (c )

34.Antonym of Motley

(a) Bulky
(b) Speckled
(c) Homogeneous
(d) Different

Ans: (c )

35. Antonym of Tractable

(a) Objectionable
(b)Enjoyable
(c)Adaptable
(d)Obstinate

Ans: (a)

2 thoughts on “VERBAL QUESTIONS…”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s