Aptitude Questions


Aptitude Questions

  1.Find the number of zeroes in the following multiplication.  5 X 10 X 15 X 20 X 25 X 30 X 35 X 40 X 45 X 50   A.5 zeroes                  B.10 zeroes      C.7 zeroes                  D.8 zeroes   Answer : D  2.Find the remainder for [(73 X 79 X 81)/11)]   A.5                         B.0 C.1                         D.NONE   Answer: C  3.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the  class is composed of girls   A.y/(x + y)                 B.x/xy  C.x/(x + y)                 D.y/xy    Anser: C   4.If the operation, ^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y, what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3   A.0                         B.1  C.-1                        D.4    Answer: B   5.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination. Among these  questions are 50 mathematics problems. It is suggested that  twice as much time be spent on each math’s problem as for each other question. How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems   A.36                        B.72  C.60                        D.100    Answer: B   6. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?   A. x                      B. x2  C. -x                     D. 1/x    Answer : d  7.The average of 4 numbers 12, 13, 17 and 18 is   A.14                      B.15  C.13                      D.17   Answer: B  8.A man travels at 60kmph on the journey from A to B and returns at 100kmph. Find the average speed for the journey.   A.75kmph                  B.60kmph  C.100kmph                 D.80kmph   Answer: A  9.The average of class of 30 students and a teacher reduces by 0.5 years if we exclude the teacher. If the initial average is  14 years, Find the age of the class teacher.   A.25years                B.28years  C.29years                D.30years   Answer: C  10. The average marks of a group of 20 students on a test is  reduced by 4 when topper who scored 90 marks is replaced by a  new student. How many marks did the new student have?   A.20marks                B.25marks  C.15marks                D.10marks   Answer: D  11. A person covers half his journey by train at 60 kmph, half the remainder by bus at 30kmph and the rest by cycle at 10kmph. Find his average speed during the entire journey.  A.24kmph                B.50kmph  C.45kmph                D.33.33kmph   Answer: A  12. A school has only 3 classes that contain 10, 20 and 30  students respectively. The pass percentages of these classes are 20%, 30% and 40% respectively. Find the pass percentage of the entire school.   A.33.33%                B.33.99%  C.22.33%                D.45%   Answer: A  13. Two varieties of rice at Rs. 10 per kg and Rs. 12 per kg  are mixed together in the ratio 1:2. Find the average price of  the resulting mixture.   A.11 Rs/kg              B.11.33 Rs/kg  C.10.99 Rs/kg           D.10.33 Rs/kg   Answer: B  14. On combining two groups of students having 30 and 40 marks  respectively in an exam, the resultant group has an average  score of 34. find the ratio of the number of students in the first group to the number of students in the second group.   A.3:4                   B.4:3  C.2:3                   D.3:2   Answer: D  15. The length and breadth of a rectangle are changed by +20%  and by -10% respectively. What is the percentage change in the  area of the rectangle.   A.15%                   B.10%  C.8%                    D.5%   Answer: C                                                  Top  16. Due to a 25% price hike in the price of rice, a person is  able to purchase 20kg less of rice of Rs.400. Find the  initial price.   A.4 Rs/kg              B.4.50 Rs/kg  C.4.75 Rs/kg           D.None   Answer: D  17. A shopkeeper sells two items at the same price. If he sells one of them at a profit of 10% and the other at a loss of 10%. Find the percentage profit/loss.   A.1% loss              B.1% gain  C.no loss no gain      D.none   Answer: A  18. For the above problem, find the value of the loss incurred  by the shopkeeper if the price of selling each item is Rs.160.   A.loss of Rs. 3.53     B.loss of Rs. 3.73  C.loss of Rs. 4.43     D.loss of Rs. 3.23   Answer: D  19. By selling 15 mangoes, a fruit vendor recovers the cost  price of 20 mangoes. Find the profit percentage.   A.25%                  B.66.66%  C.33.33%               D.none   Answer: C  20. Find a single discount to equal three consecutive  discounts of 10%, 12% and 5%.   A.27%                  B.73%  C.24.56%               D.24.76%   Answer: D  21. A dishonest shopkeeper uses a 900 gram weight instead of  a 1kilogram weight. Find his profit percent if he sells per  kilogram at the same price as he buys a kilogram.   A.10%                  B.11%  C.10.11%               D.11.11%   Answer: D  22. Oranges are bought at 12 for a rupee and are sold at 10 for  a rupee. Find the percentage profit or loss.   A.20%                  B.16.66%  C.5%                   D.none   Answer: A  23. The SI on a sum of money is 25% of the principal, and the  rate per annum is equal to the number of years. Find the rate percent.   A. 4.5%                 B. 6% C. 5%                   D. 8%  Answer: C  24. A sum of money doubles itself in 12 years. Find the rate  percentage per annum.   A. 12.5 %               B. 8.33%  C. 10%                  D. 7.51%  Answer: B  25. A certain sum of money triples itself in 8 years. In how many years it will be five times   A. 22 years             B. 16 years C. 20 years             D. 24 years  Answer: B  26. The population of Jhumri Tilaiya increases by 10% in the  first year, it increases by 20% in the second year and due to  mass exodus, it decreases by 5% in the third year. What will be its population after 3 years, if today it is 200,000?   A. 11,540              B. 31,860  C.12,860               D. 12.540  Answer: D  27. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the  class is composed of girls   A.y/(x + y)            B.x/xy  C.x/(x + y)            D.y/xy    Ans.C      28.What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream  that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream (2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)   A.16                   B.24  C.30                   D.64    Ans.D    29.If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y, what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3   A.0                    B.1  C.-1                   D.4    Ans.B                                                   Top   30.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is  changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less  expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.   A.Rs.90               B.Rs.1.00  C.Rs.3.00             D.Rs.8.00    Ans.C    31.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these  questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice  as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other  question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems   A.36                  B.72  C.60                  D.100    Ans.B    32.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both  Latin and Greek   A.0                   B.3  C.4                   D.5    Ans.B   33.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =   A.1/4                 B.1/2  C.1                   D.2    Ans.C      34. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then   A. b < a              B. b > a  C. b = a              D. b >= a  Ans. A    35. In June a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of  its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won  in a row to attain this average?  A. 12                 B. 20  C. 24                 D. 3  Ans. C    36. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop  out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/  A. D/(M-3)            B. MD/3  C. M/(D-3)            D. 3D/(M2-3M)   Ans. D    37. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr. Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr. Black would take 8 days and Mr. Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr. Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr. Blue to complete the contract?  A. 7                   B. 8  C. 11                  D. 12    Ans.C  38. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an  average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger  train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?  A. 30                  B. 40  C.58                   D. 60  Ans. B  39. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?  A.-5                   B. 4  C. 2                   D. 8  Ans. D  40. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the  diameter of each sphere?   A. 5 cms                B. 2 cms  C. 3 cms                D. 4 cms  Ans C    41. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3  A. 22/62                 B. 15/46  C. 2/3                   D. 1  Ans: B  42.Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of  band c are equal  A.70,15,15                 B.50,25,25   C.60,20,20                 D.40,30,30   Ans. B  43. In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.  15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there A. 30                      B. 33  C. 36                      D. none of these.  Ans. D  44. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and  goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?   A. 13 km/hr                 B. 26 km/hr  C. 34 km/hr                 D. none of these  Ans. A  45. Find the value of  (0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001) / (0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)   A. 0.845                    B. 1.908  C. 2.312                    D. 0.001  Ans. A  47. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three  times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A.  How many days will they take to do the work together?   A. 3 days                   B. 8/9 days  C. 4 days                   D. can't say  Ans. B  48. The smallest number which when diminished by 3 is divisible  by 21, 28, 36 & 45 is …  A. 423                      B. 1257  C. 1263                     D. 1260    Ans: C  49.A meter is taken to be equal to 39.3701 inches. If the value  is approximated to 39 7/20 inches. The relative % error is …  A. 5                        B. 0.5   C. 0.05                     D. 0.005   Ans : C  50.In a certain office 1/3 of the workers are women, ½ of the  women are married and 1/3 of the married women have children. If ¾ of the men are married and 2/3 of the married men have  children, what part of workers are without children  A. 5/18                     B. 4/9   C. 11/18                    D. 17/36   Ans: C  51.The avg of kiran’s marks in 7 subjects is 75.His avg in 6  subjects excluding Science is 72. How many marks didi he get in Science  A. 72                      B. 93   C. 96                      D.none      Ans: B  52. If A’s income is 33% more than that of B then how much % is  B’s income less than that of A  A.25                       B.23   C.24.6                     D.24.8    Ans:  D  53. For a sphere of radius 10 cm, the numerical value of surface  area is what % of the numerical value of its volume  A. 24                     B. 26.5 C. 30                     D. 45      Ans: C  54. An article when sold at a gain of 5% is yielda Rs 50 more than when sold at a loss of 5%.What is the cost price  A. 64                    B. 80   C. 150                   D. 200      Ans: C  55.20 lts of a mixture contains milk & water in the ratio 5:3. If 4 lts of this mixture is replaced by 4 lts of milk,the ratio of milk to water in the new mixture will become  A. 7:3                   B. 7:2   C. 8:3                   D. 4:3      Ans: A  56.A and B can do a piece of work in 5 days. B and C can do it in  7 days. A and C can do it in 4 days. Who among this will take the  least time if put to do it alone  A. A                     B. B   C. C                     D. data not sufficient  57.A car covers 4 successive 3km stretches at speeds of 10kmph,  20kmph,30kmph and 60kmph respectively. Its avg speed(kmph) over  this distance is  A. 40                    B. 25   C. 30                    D. 20     Ans: D    58.The output of the following program main()  {    int i;    float *pf;    pf = (float *)&i;   *pf = 100.00;    printf("\n %d", i);  }   A. Runtime error.         B. 100  C. Some Integer not 100   D. None of the above      Ans: D  59. main()  {    int i, j, *p;     i = 25;     j = 100;     p = &i; // Address of i is assigned to pointer p    printf("%f", i/(*p) ); // i is divided by pointer p  }   A. Runtime error.          B. 1.00000  C. Compile error           D. 0.00000    Ans:  C  60. main()  {     if ((1||0) && (0||1))    {    printf("OK I am done.");      }      else     {   printf("OK I am gone.");     }  }   A. OK I am done            B. OK I am gone  C. compile error           D. none of the above    Ans: A                                                   Top  61.To reduce External Fragmentation the technique used is  A.Segmentation             B.Compaction  C.Fragmentation            D.None       Ans: B   62.Expand IDEA.   A.International Data Encryption Algorithm B.Internal Data Encryption Algorithm  C.Inter Data Encryption Algorithm  D.Intra Data Encryption Algorithm   Ans: A  63. In which topology each computer is directly connected to primary network cable in a single line.   A.BUS topology            B.STAR topology  C.RING topology           D.None     Ans:  A  64. Advantages of DBMS?   A.Redundancy is controlled  B.Enforcing integrity constraints.  C.Data isolation.  D.All of the above    Ans:  D  65. Extend DML   A.Data Manipulation Language  B.Data Multiplex Language  C.Data Model Language  D.Data Multiple Language    Ans:   A  66.Extend YACC  A.Yet Another Compiler Compiler  B.Yet Another Computer Compiler  C.Yet Another Compact Computer  D.Yet Advanced Compact Computer    Ans: A   67. The copy operation by a simple assignment causes in some cases ?  A.no effect B.copy exactly the same as original C.creates new D. hallo copy        Ans: D  68. A batsman makes a score of 87 runs in the 17th innings and thus increases his average by 3. Find his average after 17th inning.  A. 42                        B. 33 C. 39                        D. 50  Ans: c    69. A father is twice as old as his son, 20yrs ago the gae of the  father was 12 times the age of the son. Find the present age of  the father.  A. 44                        B. 33 c. 39                        D. 50  Ans: A     70.If the price of the sugar decreases by 20%, find how much percent a house holder increase her consumption  of sugar so as not to decrease the expenditure.  A. 42                        B. 25 C. 39                        D. 50  Ans:  A   71. The population of a city increases at the rate of 5% annually. Its present population is 185220. Its population 3 years ago was?  A. 181500                   B. 183433 C. 16000                    D. 127783  Ans: A    72. The CP of 12 articles is equal to SP of 9 articles. Find the  gain percentage.  A. 33 1/2 %                 B. 33 C. 40%                      D. 42%  Ans: A   73. An article when sold at a gain of 5% yields 15Rs more than when  sold at a loss of 5%. What is the CP?     Ans:  c     74. A bag contains 50paise and 10paise coins in the ratio 5:9:4,  amounting to 206Rs. Find the number of coins of each type?  A. 50paise coins 200    25paise coins 360    10paise coins 160 B. 50paise coins 200    25paise coins 360    10paise coins 361 C. 50paise coins 100    25paise coins 260    10paise coins 160 D. 50paise coins 250    25paise coins 300    10paise coins 160   Ans:  A   75. A started a business with 21000Rs and is joined afterwards by B with 36000. After how many months did B join if the profits at  the end of the year are divided equally?  A. 5                        B. 6 C. 7                        D. 8  Ans: A                                                  Top  76. If 5 men can work for 9hrs a day in 16days in how many days  will 18men can do th ework?  A. 16                      B. 14 C. 13                      D. 15  Ans: D   77. A is twice as good a workman as B and together they finish a  piece of work in 18days. In how many days will A alone finish the work?  A. 26                     B. 23 C. 27                     D. 28  Ans:  c   78.A sum of money is sufficient to pay A's wage for 4 days and  B's wage for 28days. The same money is sufficient to pay wages for both A and B  A. 12days                B. 13 C. 14                    D. 10  Ans:  A   79. 2 pipes A and B can fill a tank in 24mins and 32 min respectively.  If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, after how much time B  should be closed so that tank is full in 18min?  A. 18min                 B. 6 C. 4                     D. 10                Ans:  A   80. Walking 5/6th of its usual speed, a train is 10min too late. Find  its usual time to cover the journey.  A. 45min                 B. 50 C. 25                    D. 32  Ans:  B    81. If a man runs at 3mts/sec how much distance he runs in 1hr 40min?  A. 18km                  B. 80 C. 15                    D. 20  Ans:  A   82.A train 100mts long takes 6secs to cross a man walking at 5kmphin a  direction opposite to that of the train. Find the speed of the train.  A. 55kmph               B. 80kmph C. 50kmph               D. 10kmph  Ans:  A   83. A train speeds past a pole in 15secs, and platform 100mts long in  25secs.Its length is  A. 200m                 B. 150m C. 250m                 D. 205m  Ans:  B   84. In astream running at 2kmph a motor boat goes 6Km upstream and back  again to the starting point in 33min. Find the speed of the motor boat in still water?     a. 22kmph b. 23kmph c. 24 d. 25  Ans:  a   85. In what ratio must tea at Rs62/kg be mixed with tea at Rs72/kg. so  that the mixture must be worth Rs.64.50/kg.     a. 3:1    b. 2:1    c. 1:4    d. 1:5  Ans:  a   86.At what rate percent per annum will a sum of money double in 8yrs?     a. 12.5%    b. 13%    c. 13.5%    d. 14%  Ans:  a   87. The day on 6th March of a year is the same day on what date of the  same year?     a. 5th Nov    b. 10th Dec    c. 24th April    d. none  Ans:  a   88. 1. in a class there are less than 500 students . when  it is divided by 3 it gives a whole number. similarly  89.when it is divided by 4,5 or 7 gives a whole number.  find the no. of students in the class.   A. 420                       B.200  C. 90                        D.250   ans: A                                                  Top 90. What is te smallest number which whne decreased by 5 is divisible  by 21, 27, 33, and 55?  A. 1490                     B. 10400 C. 15490                    D. none  Ans: B  91. There are some students in a school.The 1/2 of number of students is a whole number. The 1/6 of number of students is a whole number. The 1/5 of number of students is a whole number. The 1/7 of number  of students is a whole number.Find the number of students.  A. 420                      B. 200  C. 390                      D. 250  ANS: A  92. one day a person wanted to meet a lawyer, but lawyer was busy,so  he told the man to meet him 2 days after the day before the day after tomorrow .Tell what the day is ,if today is Friday.  A. Monday                  B. Tuesday  C. Wednesday               D. thursday  ans: A  93. At some diamond shop ,a burglary happened. Police got hold of 3  suspects named Robbert,Davis and Andy. each one of them pointed the  other for the robbery.Robbert said “one of the other 2 has done it. I have not done that.” Latter police came to know that robber was  telling lies. Tell who did that.   A. davis                   B. andy  C. robbert                 D. cantsay  ans:C  94. A man fixed an appointment to meet Mr.X, X asked him to meet two days after the day before the after tomorrow. Today is Friday. Whats  the appointed day.   A. Monday                   B. Tuesday  C. Wednesday                D. thursday   Ans: B  95 .A man said he spent 1/6 of his as a child, 1/12 as salesman in a  liquor shop, 1/7 and 5 years as a politician and a good husband respectively. At that time Jim was born. Jim was elected as Alderman  four years back.when he was half of his age. What is his age.   A. 56                       B. 66  C. 76                       D. 86  Ans: D  96 Jack,Droug and Ann, 3 children had a race when returning from school. Ann takes 28 steps when Droug takes 24 steps, meantime Jack takes 21 steps. Jack explained that his 6 steps equals Droug’s 7 steps and  Ann’s 8 steps. Who won the race?  A. droug                   B. jack  C. ann                     D. noneof the above   Ans: A  97. 3,6,13,26,33,66,____  A. 100                     B. 83  C. 73                      D.93  ans:C  98. There is a circle race going on. One of them says,”1/3 of those in front of me and ¾ of those behind me, give the total number of  children in the race”. Then the number of children took part in the race?   A. 12                      B. 14  C. 15                      D. 13  Ans : A  99. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift  A. D/(M-3)                B. MD/3  C. M/(D-3)                D. 3D/(M2-3M)   Ans. D  100. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house  in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8  days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?  A. 7                       B. 8  C. 11                      D. 12    Ans.C  101. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times  faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days  will they take to do the work together ?   (a) 3 days  (b) 8/9 days  (c) 4 days  (d) can't say  Ans. B  102. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for  rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank.  If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary?   (a) Rs.500  (b) Rs.1500  (c) Rs.1000  (d) Rs. 900  Ans C   103. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is  the anual rate of interest?   a) 10%  b) 6%   c) 8%  d) 9%   Ans C  104. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/  (a) 8/27  (b) 4/9  (c) 2/3  (d) 75%   Ans. (b)  105. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can  empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank  (a) 17 1/7 mins  (b) 20 mins  (c) 8 mins  (d) none of these  Ans. (a)  106. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How  many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?  (a) 8 hrs  (b) 7 1/2 hrs  (c) 7 hrs  (d) 9 hrs  Ans. (b)  107. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a  rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?  (a) 38.5 sq.m  (b) 155 sq.m  (c) 144 sq.m  (d) 19.25 sq.m  Ans. (a)  108. Complete the series. 3, 8, --, 24, --, 48, 63    (a).15,36 (b)16,35 (c)15,35 (d)11,25  Ans: c  109. Rahul 12th from right and 4th from left . How many men should be  added in the queue to make a group of 28.  (a)12 (b)13 (c)14 (d)15  Ans:B  110. A boy is going with a dog Lucky. He has a bottle full of water.  He drinks 1/3 and gives 1/2 of rest to the dog and then he drinks 1/4  of the rest then what will the fraction of total water remaining.  (a)1/12  (b)3/27  (c)2/19  (d)1/10   Ans: A  111. Present population of town is 35,000 having males and females. If The population of males is increased by 6% and if the population of  females is increased by 4%, then after 1 year the population becomes  36,700. Find the number males and females.   (a)18000 (b)15000 (c)17000 (d)19000  Ans:A  112. A gets 90% of B. B gets 25% more than C. C gets 80% of D. Marks of  A are given then find the percentage marks obtained by D  (a)80 (b)87 (c)56 (d)90  Ans:A  113. There is a number when diveded by 5 gives a remainder 3 and when  divede by 7 gives a remainder of 5  (a)33 (b)23 (c)12 (d)90  Ans:A  114. If length of rectangle of increases by 20% and breadth decreases by 20%. Then the area   (a)decreases by 4%  (b)same  (c)increases by 4%  (d)None of the Given Answers   Ans:A  115. If the distance between two trains is 110KMs and two trains travel opposite in direction . If one starts at 7AM and other at 8AM and their velocities are 20 and 25 KMPH then they meet at.  (a)10am (b)11am (c)12am (d)none  Ans:A                                                        Top 116. If m people take d days to complete, then m+r people take how many  days   (a)m*d/m+r  (b)m*d/m*r  (c)m-d/m+r  (d)None of the Given Answers   Ans:A  117. if DISTANCE is written as IDTUBECN and DOCUMENT is written as ODDVNTNE   then THURSDAY will be written as   (a)HTVSTYAD  (b) HTUSTYAD  (c)HTVSTYBD  (d)None of the Given Answers  Ans:A  118. There are 7500 students. 75% offerd physics and 45% offered maths. How  many sutends offered both ?  (a)2500  (b)1500  (c)3500  (d)None of the Given Answers   Ans:B  119. The girl's age is twice that of boy, if the boy is four years old. After four years the age of the girl is   (a)14 years  (b)12 years  (c)19 years  (d)20 years   Ans:B  120. 2,11,22,121 ,?  (a)201  (b)242  (c)241  (d)180   Ans:B  121. LCM=693 , GCM=11 one no: 77 find the other ?   (a) 100  (b) 99  (c) 88  (d) 23   Ans:B  122. second no: is twice the first no: and first no: is thrice the third  no:.Their avg is 20. Find the greatest no:   (a) 35  (b) 24  (c) 36  (d) 45   Ans:C  123. At 6'o a clock ticks 6 times. The time between first and last ticks  is 30 seconds. How long does it tick at 12'o clock.   (a) 66 sec  (b) 30 sec  (c) 23 sec  (d) 33 sec   Ans:A  124. There are total 15 people. 7 speaks french and 8 speaks spanish.  3 do not speak any language. Which part of total people speaks both  languages  (a)1/6  (b)1/5  (c)1/7  (d) 1/10  Ans:B  125 1999 july 21st friday  1947 july 21st ?   (a) Wednesday  (b) Thursday  (c) Friday  (d) Sunday   Ans:A  126. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 1nd 12 hours while third pipe will  make the tank empty in 20 hours.If all three pipes operate  simultaneously, in how many hours the tank will be Filled ?  (a) 7hours 30 minutes  (b) 7hours 20 minutes.  (c) 4hours 30 minutes.  (d) None   Ans:A  127. Cost of an item is x. It's value increases by p% and decreases by p%  Now the new value is 1 rupee, what is the actual value.   (a) (1000)/(1000-p*p)  (b) (1)/(1000-p*p)  (c) (1000)/(1-p*p)  (d)  None Of The Given Answers   Ans:A  128. 6*12*15 is the volume of some material.How many cubes can be inserted  into that?   (a) 48  (b) 40  (c) 45  (d) None   Ans:B  129. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.   (a) 11/14  (b) 12/14  (c) 13/4  (d) None   Ans:A  130. 00 m race : one covers it 45 second and the other at 36 sec then for  how much distance winner will defeat the looser?   (a) 30 m  (b) 20 m  (c) 40 m  (d) None   Ans:B                                                        Top 131. A solves 10 pages in 5 minutes; B solves 5 pages in 10 minutes.How many pages they can solve in 30 minutes?  (a) 90  (b) 78  (c) 75  (d) 91   Ans:C  132. There are 27 balls, of which 1 is heavier. given a balance how many  times you need to weigh to find out the odd ball.   (a) 1 times  (b) 2 times  (c) 5 times  (d) None   Ans:D  133.Product of three consecutive nos. 210. What is the sum of two least numbers   (a) 11  (b) 12  (c) 13  (d) None of the Given Answers   Ans:A  134. A clerk multiplied a number by ten when it should have been divided by ten.The ans he got was 100.what should the ans have been?  (a) 1  (b) 8  (c) 10  (d) 12   Ans:A  135.If Rs20/- is available to pay for typing a research report & typist A  produces 42 pages and typist B produces 28 pages.How much should typist A receive  (a) 12 Rs  (b) 16 Rs  (c) 22 Rs  (d) None   Ans:A  136. Two solutions have milk & water in the ratio 7:5 and 6:11.Find the  proportion in which these two solutions should Be mixed so that the resulting solution has 1 part milk and 2 parts water?   (a) 35:3  (b) 21:36  (c) not possible  (d) None of the above   Ans:A  137. A man speaks the truth 3 out of 4 times. He throws a die and reports it to be a 6. What is the probability of it being a 6?  (a) 3/8  (b) 5/8  (c) 3/4  (d) None of the above  Ans. (a)  138. If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a  (a) Right angle triangle  (b) Equilateral triangle  (c) All the angles are acute  (d) None of these  Ans. (a)  139. 1. Greg leaves home for Franklin 400 miles away. After 2 hours, he has to reduce his speed by 20 mph due to rain. If he takes 1 hour for lunch and gas, and reaches Franklin 9 hours after he left home, what was his initial speed?   a) 65 mph  b) 70mph  c) 60mph  d) 50mph  ans: a  140. A work is done by two people in 24 minutes. One of them can do this work a lonely in 40 minutes. How much time to do the same work for the second person?  a) 70 minutes  b) 60 minutes  c) 80 minutes  d) 90 minutes  141. A person, who decided to go to week end trip should not exceed 8 hours  driving in a day. Average speed of forward journey is 40 m/h. Due to traffic in Sundays, the return journey average speed is 30 m/h. How far he can select a picnic spot?  a) 120 miles   b) between 120 and 140 miles  c) 160 miles d) none  ans: a  142. In A, B, C are having some marbles with each of them. A has given B  and C the same number of marbles each of them already have. Then, B gave C and A the same number of marbles they already have. Then C gave A and B the same number of marbles they already have. At the end A, B, and C have equal number of marbles. If x, y, z are the marbles initially with A, B, C respectively.  Then the number of marbles B has at the end  a) 2(x-y-z)  b) 4(x-y-z)  c) 2(3y-x-z)  d) x + y-z  Ans. (c)  143. If the total number of marbles are 72, then the number of marbles with A at the starting  a) 20  b) 30  c) 32  d) 39  Ans. (d)  144. Which option mentions the last letter of the correct words re-arranged from the jumbled spelling “NESTIN”.   a) E  b) S  c) T  d) I  Ans: a  145. My mother is the sister of your brother. What relation am I to YOU?  a) COUSIN  b) NEPHEW  c) UNCLE  d) SON  Ans: b                                                        Top 146. Find the missing number in the series. 2, 10, 30,---,130,222  a) 68  b) 78  c) 88  d) 87  Ans: a  147. A car is traveling at a uniform speed. The driver sees a milestone  showing a 2-digit number. After traveling for an hour the driver sees  another milestone with the same digits in reverse order. After another hour  the driver sees another milestone containing the same two digits separated by a zero. What is the average speed of the driver?   a) 55 Kmph  b) 65Kmph  c) 85Kmph  d) 45Kmph  Ans: d  148. Air is cloud. Cloud is rain. Rain is water. Water is sand so what  is cloud?   a) Air  b) Rain  c) Water  d) Sand  Ans: d  149. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals then a/c, b/a, c/b are in  a) AP  b) GP  c) HP  d) None of these  Ans. c)  150. How long will a train 100m long traveling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long traveling at 54kmph   a) 70sec  b) 1min c) 1 min 15 sec  d) 55 sec  Ans. (b)  151. All toffees are chocolates Some toffees are not good for health  (a) Some chocolates are not good for health (b) Some toffees are good for health (c) No toffees are good for health (d) Both (a) and (b)  Ans. (a)  152. If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then "ritual" is coded as  a) shutbm  b) qjutbk  c) qhutbk  d) qhubtk  Ans. (c)  153. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is "volleyball", "volleyball" is "khokho" and "khokho" is cricket,  which is not a ball game?  a) cricket  b) football  c) khokho  d) basketball  Ans. (a)  154. ? : BGLQ : : YDIN : VAFK  a) EKNS b) DKMT  c) DLMS  d) EJOT  Ans. (d)  155. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five  questions. A student has to answer 6 questions. Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the paper?  a) 50  b) 100  c) 120  d) 200  Ans. (d)  156. The ratio of radii of two cylinders is 2:3 and the ratio of their  heights is 5:3. If the volume of the bigger cylinder is 27, then what  is volume of the smaller one?  a) 30  b) 40  c) 20  d) 22  Ans: c   157. Some people are standing square. From them 32 are removed and then  form a small square and then 8 more removed. now we cannot form the square. so how many people are there at the beginning?  a) 49  b) 64  c) 81  d) 121  Ans: c  158. There are 20,6 and 9 rupees notes. you have to form 99 rupees with  minimum number of notes. At what minimum number of notes you can achieve this?  a) 6  b) 7  c) 8  d) 9  Ans: c  159.There are five thieves, each loot a bakery one after the other such that the first one takes 1/2 of the total no. of the breads plus 1/2 of a bread. Similarly 2nd, 3rd,4th and 5fth also did the same. After the fifth one no. of breads remained are 3. Initially how many breads were there?  a) 31  b) 29 c) 32  d)39   Ans:  a  160.There is a 4 inch cube painted on all sides. This is cut down into of 1 inch cubes. What is the no of cubes which have no pointed sides.    a) 4  b)32  c)8  d)16  Ans: c                                                        Top  161.A person with some money spends1/3 for cloths, 1/5 of the remaining for  food and 1/4 of the remaining for travel.He is left with Rs 100/- .  How much did he have with him in the beginning   a)Rs250/-  b)Rs550/-  c)Rs150/-  d)Rs350/-   Ans: a  162. Sam and Mala have a conversation. Sam says I am certainly not over 40  Mala says I am 38 and you are at least 5 years older than me Now Sam says  you are at least 39 All the statements by the two are false. How old are  they(Sam and Mala) really?   a) Mala = 28 yrs, Sam  = 31 yrs.  b)Mala = 18 yrs, Sam  = 21 yrs.  c)Mala = 48 yrs, Sam  = 51 yrs.  d)Mala = 38 yrs, Sam  = 41 yrs.   Ans: d  163.There are 4 married couples out of which 3 a group is needed . But her should not be his of her spouse .How many groups are possible ?  a) 32  b) 24  c) 16  d) 36   Ans: a  164.A monkey trying to ascend a greasy pole. He ascends 20 meters in one  minute and goes down 4 meters in next minute. How much time it will take  to ascend pole of 96 meters?   a) 12 min 48 sec  b)20 min 48 sec   c)15 min 48 sec  d) 10 min 48 sec   Ans: d  165.There are some houses in a street back to back .And they that house  behind 10 was 23. How many houses in the street?  a)31  b)32  c)33  d)none   Ans: b  166.A Businessman sold 2/3 of his stock at a gain of 20 % profit,and rest  at a gain of 14%.The overall percentage of gain to the businessman is:  a)12%  b)15%  c)18%  d)17%   Ans: c  167.The ratio of the incomes of A and B is 5:4 and the ratio of their  expenditures is 3:2 .If at the end of the year ,Each saves Rs16000,then the  income of A is:  a)Rs 3000  b) Rs2500  c)Rs 3500  d)Rs 4000   Ans: d  168.5monkeys eat 5 bananas in 5 minutes. Then how many monkeys can eat 20 bananas in 20 minutes.  a)20  b) 10  c)5  d)none  Ans:c  169.There are 9 coins. One of 9 is less weighted and others have equal  weigtheds. Find the minimum no of balances to find the defective coin.  a)2  b)1  c)3  d)none   Ans:a  170.A batsman scores 23 runs and increases his average from 15 to 16. find  the runs to be made if he wants top inc the avg to 18 in the same match.  a) 39runs.  b) 38runs  c) 40runs.  d)none   Ans: a  171.In a camp there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children.if 150 children  have taken the meal,how many men will be catered to with the remaining meal?  a)20  b)30  c)10  d)50   Ans: b  172.A,B and C can do a piece of work in 11 days ,20days and 55 days  respectively,workingalone.How soon can the work be done if A is assisted  by B and Con alternative days.  a)7 days  b)8 days  c)9 days  d)10 days   Ans: b  173.In a club there are male and female members. If 15 female quit then the  number of females will become double the number of males. If 45 males quit  no. of female becomes five times the number of males. Find the number of  females.  a) females:165,males:80  b) females:165,males:70 c) females:175,males:80  d) females:145,males:60   Ans: c  174.When I was married 10 years back my wife was the sixth member of my family. Now I have a baby. Today my father was dead and I had a new baby.now the  average age of my family is the same as that when I was married. Find the age  of my father when I was married.  a)50  b)40  c)20   d)none   Ans: a  175.Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of   (a) 30%  (b) 32%   (c) 34%   (d) 35%   (e) 36  Ans: b                                                        Top 176. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty  the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill  the tank  (a) 17 1/7 mins  (b) 20 mins  (c) 8 mins  (d) none of these   Ans: a  177.34. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in  4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?  (a) 1/2 kmph  (b) 7/12 kmph  (c) 5 kmph  (d) none of these   Ans: b  178.Using the digits 1,5,2,8 four digit numbers are formed and the sum of  all possible such numbers   a)106610  b) 106656  c)103310  d)103315  ans : b  179.In a club there are male and female members. If 15 female quit then the  number of females will become double the number of males. If 45 males quit  no. of female becomes five times the number of males. Find the number of  females.   a)200   b)250   c)175   d)220  ans: c  180.a –b = 1, a3 –b3 =61, find out a2 –b2=?        a)12   b)10   c)15   d)9  ans:d  181.Which one is the power of 2….   a) 2096   b)2048 c)516 d)2068  ans:b  182.2,3,6,7--- using these numbers form the possible four digit numbers  that are divisible by 4.   a)8  b)12  c)15 d)14  ans:a  183.A batsman scores 23 runs and increases his average from 15 to 16.  find the runs to be made if he wants top inc the avg to 18 in the same match.   a)50   b)31   c)59   d)39  ans:d  184.A man sells apples. First he gives half of the total apples what he has and a half apple. Then he gives half of the remaining and a half apple. He gives it in the same manner. After 7 times all are over. How many apples did he initially have?   a)31   b)127   c)147   d)134  ans:b  185.There is a circular track of length 400 mts. If A and B Starts at the same point but in opposite direction with a speeds of 8 m/sec and 12 m/s  respectively. Then at what time after the be going they will meet for the  second time.   a)1hr 40 sec  b)20 sec  c)40sec  d)3hr 20 sec   ans:c  186.x y z u v w r s t __   a)m   b)q   c)o   d)I  ans:c  187.In an multiple choice question paper, each correct answer carries 4 marks and each wrong answer deducts 2 marks. a person scores 480 marks in a 150  questions paper how many questions he did correctly?   a)120   b)140   c)110   d)130  ans:d  188.On a good if 25% discount is given, he will earn profit of 25% what will  be profit if he gives 10% discount?   a)50%   b)60%   c)55%   d)57%  ans:a  189.How many 2 digit numbers , which is a square ,with last digit as 8   a)3   b)4   c)2   d)0   ans:0  190.How many 3 digit numbers are there in between 100 and 300 , having   1st and the last digit as 2.   a)9    b)10    c)11    d)12  ans:b                                                        Top 191.One Cigar can be made from 7 bits. If there are 16 Cigars then how many  bits collected?   a)4   b)5   c)6   d)7  ans:a  192.A person took 2.5 hour for a trip. He rides a car at a speed of 320 km/hr to reach the place and took 480 km/hr to come back. What is distance of the  place from where he starts?(in km)     a)920   b)890   c)960   d)900  ans:c  193.There are two clocks. One clock gains 10 minutes in an hour while another clock losses 10 minutes in an hour. Initially both the clocks set to 12'oclock. After sometime, time shown by both the clocks are 6.what is the correct time now?   a)7’oclock  b)8’oclock  c)10’oclock  d)6’oclock  ans:d  194.Find the missing number? 7,26,63,124,_,342  a)230   b)222   c)215   d)250  ans:c  195.Julia's is 5 more than twice the age of mahesh. Sum of their ages is 29. What is the age of mahesh?   a)10   b)8   c)12   d)11  ans:b  196.A man spends 1/3rd of his salary on food. Of the remaining he spends  1/4th on rent and 1/5th on cloths. If he is left with 1760, then how much  salary does he earn.   a)4670  b)4800  c)4990 d)5000  ans:b  197.A man goes 20 km/h from a to b and returns at 30km/h.what is the avg speed?   a)26km/h  b)25km/h  c)24km/h  d)29km/h  ans:c  198. Greg leaves home for Franklin 400 miles away. After 2 hours, he has to  reduce his speed by 20 mph due to rain. If he takes 1 hour for lunch and gas, and reaches Franklin 9 hours after he left home, what was his initial speed?   a) 65 mph  b) 70mph  c) 60mph  d) 50mph  ans: a  199. A work is done by two people in 24 minutes. One of them can do this work  a lonely in 40 minutes. How much time to do the same work for the second person?  a) 70 minutes  b) 60 minutes  c) 80 minutes  d) 90 minutes  200. A person, who decided to go to week end trip should not exceed 8 hours  driving in a day. Average speed of forward journey is 40 m/h. Due to traffic  in Sundays, the return journey average speed is 30 m/h. How far he can select a picnic spot?  a) 120 miles   b) between 120 and 140 miles  c) 160 miles  d) none  ans: a 

6 thoughts on “Aptitude Questions”

  1. By selling toffees at 56 a rupee, a vendor loses 30 percent Howmany toffees for a rupee should he sell in order to gain 40 percent?

  2. Nice post. I learn something totally new and challenging on sites I stumbleupon every
    day. It will always be interesting to read content from other
    writers and use something from their web sites.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s